Sharing Documents with Litigation Funders under the California Work Product Doctrine
[…] Please remember to engage in a Non-Disclosure Agreement (“NDA”) with your funder before any documents are exchanged to maintain this shield on disclosure of your confidential papers.

In California, the protection given to the work an attorney produces is extensive and is categorized as either absolute or conditional.  Absolute protection is given to “any writing that reflect(s) an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories.”  (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2018.030(a); Nacht & Lewis Architects, Inc. v. Superior Court (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 214.)  Conditional protection is given to work that is discoverable if “the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”  (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2018.030(b).)

In plain terms, the California Work Product Doctrine automatically protects any documents that show the work your attorney has performed on your case from disclosure to your opponent.